Free shipping on all orders over $50!

Last Updated November 17, 2020

  • Overview
  • Information We Collect
  • How We Use the Information We Collect
  • How We Share the Information We Collect
  • Information for Nevada Residents
  • Information for California Residents
  • Information for Subjects of the EU General Data Protection Regulation
  • Children’s Privacy
  • Security
  • Third Party Websites
  • Updates to This Privacy Policy
  • Contact Information


Overview:

This Privacy Policy describes Cafecita’s policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information about you in connection with your use of Cafecita’s e-commerce store and desktop web browsers and the website located at www.cafecitacoffee.com (the “Website”). The terms “we,” us,” and “Cafecita” refers to Cafecita LLC, a Limited Liability Company located in Los Angeles, California.

When you use Cafecita’s website, e-commerce store, and other content provided by us (collectively, the “Services”), you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

A link to a Portable Document Format (PDF) version of the policy can be found here.



Information We Collect:

Cafecita collects personal information to facilitate your use of the Services. “Personal Information” means information that identifies or is reasonably capable of identifying an individual, directly or indirectly, and information that is being associated with an identified or reasonably identifiable individual.



Personal Information That We Collect Directly from You

Cafecita collects the following categories of information directly from you. When you input payment information and shipping information through Cafecita’s third party payment processors, the following information will enter the third parties’ databases.

Information Collected Purpose of Collection
Email and Full Name We collect your email and full name to allow you to sign up for Cafecita’s newsletter and email updates.
Credit Card Information and Billing Information We collect your payment information to allow a third-party processor to process payment for any purchases made through cafecitacoffee.com or affiliated links. Payment is processed through a third-party processor Stripe. You may view Stripe’s policies at https://stripe.com/privacy.
First Name, Last Name, and Shipping Address We collect your full name and shipping address in order to allow a third-party shipping processor to process the shipping for any purchases made through cafecitaccoffee.com or affiliated links. Cafecita is partnered with the third-party shipping processor Shippo. All shipping information will be handled by Shippo. You may view Shippo’s policies at https://goshippo.com/privacy/.

Cafecita is not responsible for, and disclaims any and all liability for, any of the third-party platforms it allows consumers to report content from. Currently, the platform where Cafecita’s ecommerce store can be accessed is at cafecitacoffee.com. By purchasing through Cafecita’s ecommerce store, you agree to the policies of Cafecita’s third-party processors Shippo and Stripe. However, Cafecita is not responsible for any claim of liability arising out of your use of our thirdparty processors.

Accuracy and Retention of Personal Information

Cafecita takes reasonable and practicable steps to ensure that your Personal Information held by us is accurate with regard to the purposes for which it is to be used, and is not kept longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which it is to be used.



How We Use the Information We Collect

The Personal Information we collect and the practices described above are done in an effort to provide you with the best experience possible, protect you from risks related to improper use and fraud, and help us maintain and improve Cafecita’s e-commerce store and website. We may use your Personal Information to:

  • Provide you access to Cafecita’s e-commerce store and related services. Cafecita processes your Personal Information if you engage with Cafecita’s e-commerce store by purchasing or inquiring about a product.
  • Comply with legal and regulatory requirements. Cafecita processes your Personal Information as required by applicable laws and regulations.
  • Protect the security and integrity of our services. Cafecita uses your Personal Information to further enhance the security of the e-commerce store, website, and its supporting databases.
  • Provide you with customer support. Cafecita processes your Personal Information anytime that you reach out to our team with issues arising from your use of Cafecita’s e-commerce store and website.
  • Other business purposes. Cafecita may use your Personal Information for additional purposes if that purpose is disclosed to you before we collect the information or if we obtain your consent.


How We Share the Information We Collect

Cafecita will not share your Personal Information with third parties, except as described below.

  • Third-Party Service Providers. Cafecita may share your Personal Information with thirdparty service providers for business or commercial purposes. Your Personal Information may be shared so that they can provide us with services, including identity verification, security threat detection, customer support, data analytics, Information Technology, data processing, network infrastructure, and storage. Cafecita share your Personal Information with these service providers only so that they can provide us with services, and we prohibit our service providers from using or disclosing your Personal Information for any other purpose. Our third-party service providers are subject to strict confidentiality obligations.
  • Research. Any research and analysis done or shared is solely with the intent to better the platform offerings.
  • Third Party Partners. Cafecita is partnering with other third-party processors Shippo and Stripe to process the payment and shipping information. Before any of your data is shared with any third party, Shippo and Stripe are required to sign a data sharing agreement that governs their use of your information. Cafecita does not intend on sharing information not related to your purchases with any of these partners. All information shall remain completely confidential.
  • Law Enforcement. Cafecita may be compelled to share your Personal Information with law enforcement, government officials, and regulators.
  • Corporate Transactions. Cafecita may disclose Personal Information in the event of a proposed or consummated merger, acquisition, reorganization, asset sale, or similar corporate transaction, or in the event of a bankruptcy or dissolution.
  • Professional Advisors. Cafecita may share your Personal Information with our professional advisors, including legal, accounting, or other consulting services for purposes of audits or to comply with our legal obligations.
  • Consent. Cafecita may share or disclose your information with your consent. If Cafecita decides to modify the purpose for which your Personal Information is collected and used, we will amend this Privacy Policy.


  • Information for Nevada Residents

    Nevada law (SB 220) requires website operators to provide a way for Nevada consumers to opt out of the sale of certain information that the website operator may collect about them. Cafecita does not sell your personal information to third parties as defined in Nevada law, and will not do so in the future without providing you with notice and an opportunity to opt-out of such sale as required by law. If you have any questions regarding our data privacy practices or our compliance with Nevada data privacy law, please contact us at natalie@cafecitacoffee.com.



    Information for California Residents

    • California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine the Light” law, permits consumers who are California residents, to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the categories of personal information (as defined in the Shine the Light law), if any, that we disclosed in the preceding calendar year to third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Our disclosure requirements apply only if we share our consumers’ personal information with third parties for them to directly market their own products to those consumers, instead of assisting us with our own business. Cafecita do not share our consumers’ personal information with third parties for them to directly market their own products to those consumers.


    Information for Subjects of the EU General Data Protection Regulation

    This website may be viewed by members of the European Union, but is not targeted for use by EU persons. If you are an EU person, you should not provide any personal information to us through this website. This website is intended primarily for U.S. Internet users who are interested in Cafecita’s services.



    Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”)

    Age 13 and Over Only. This site is intended for those ages 13 and over. If you are under 13 years of age, please do not use our Site.

    In accordance with the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, Cafecita will never knowingly solicit nor will it accept personally identifiable information from individuals known to be under thirteen (13) years of age. To notify of us of any concerns in this regard, please submit to: natalie@cafecitacoffee.com.



    Security

    Cafecita seeks to use reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative measures to protect your information within our organization from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, and/or destruction. We take reasonable steps to ensure that all data we process is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete and current to the extent necessary for the purposes for which we use it. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us of the problem.



    Third Party Websites

    Cafecita may share your Personal Information with third-party service providers for business or commercial purposes. Your Personal Information may be shared so that they can provide us with services, including identity verification, security threat detection, customer support, data analytics, Information Technology, data processing, network infrastructure, and storage. Cafecita share your Personal Information with these service providers only so that they can provide us with services, and we prohibit our service providers from using or disclosing your Personal Information for any other purpose. Our third-party service providers are subject to strict confidentiality obligations.



    Updates to This Privacy Policy

    Cafecita may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the Privacy Policy will govern our collection, use, and disclosure of information about you and will be located under the privacy policy section of our website.

    If Cafecita makes material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email or by posting a notice on our website prior to or on the effective date of the changes. By continuing to access or use the services after those changes become effective, you acknowledge the revised Privacy Policy.



    Contact Information

    If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy or our processing of your Personal Information, please feel free to contact Cafecita through the following: natalie@cafecitacoffee.com